Sunday, April 26, 2009

Geocaching!!!

Geocaching, outside of Scrapbooking is one of my most favourite activities to do in any spare time that I may have. If you've never heard of it, go to this website: http://www.geocaching.com and read all about it.

We found 4 this Friday. Although, one of them..the cache was missing. We started in St. Martins and plotted our trip back to Saint John. The first one we found was on top of the caves, and oh boy was it ever high up. Here are the pictures from that one.

Then, we moved onto another one. I dont have pictures of it though, because we didn't find it. IT was missing. But, it was the hardscrabble bridge...very lovely. Our third cache, and I can't mention where though...was located near some caves. The trail was a little washed out, but we managed.


My husband takes joy in getting the weirdest shots ever lol. Or, at least I think he does! So, then we got to go and see some awesome caves!! It was low-tide, and perfect for "cave dwellers"





Monday, April 13, 2009

Easter Eggs!!


So, John and I thought we would re-live childhood and make Easter eggs. Well, here is the finished product!! I love how they turned out! I also improvised and made this fantastic backdrop out of tissue paper!! hehe!

Friday, April 10, 2009

Blueberry Pie

Today upon John's request, I made a blue berry pie. He's been wanting one for ages. Everything about the pie crust turned out beautifully. However, the filling sucked!! There was no taste to it...it was rather bland. This is the 2nd time that I've tried to bake a pie, the first time was an apple pie. And the same type of thing turned out with that one. Next time I do baking, I just might buy the pre-made pie, and bake it in the oven....and no one will ever know the difference!

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Taxes and other stuff

I started out by doing paper taxes...you know, ordering the kit and filing it myself. Now, I'm using UFILE. It's not too too bad...but I still hate it. UGH....I almost wished I had someone to pay to do it.

Our car has to go into the dealership on Tuesday, were having transmission problems with it...just our luck

My day isn't really a complete disaster, just some of it.

Hopefully, tomorrow will be better!

Monday, April 6, 2009

Finally...my blog is decently presentable

Ugh....after nearly 8 hours (not consecutive) working on this dang blog...I finally have it just almost to my liking. The only problem is...is that, I cant get the title to work. Sure, it says my name...but that's it. I'd like to have it a little prettier than that :P I've gotten this far with it, just cant figure that out.

Last night, I did my turn for the February Scraplift Challenge for paws. IT was great!! I really want to post it, but not until the reveal!!

I guess it's time to do more scrappy work. DH and I are packing up because we're moving at the end of the month, still dont know where yet. However, our plan B will be revealed on Sunday/Monday of this month. This is in case he does not get a solid job. We're not finding lots to throw out which is good, just a few small things here or there.

Anyhow, gotta get back to blog surfing/scrapping.

Saturday, April 4, 2009

Loving you


I have to post this picture that I did for one of the Winter Sketch Fest Challenges at paws. I really like the turn out of this layout, and I'm posting it today, because....today John and I have been married for 6 months!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am sooooooo happy, because he makes me so happy, and I love him to pieces. TFL!